Brooke Hodson-Davies
 Brooke Hodson-Davies
Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Orem, Utah

High School:
Timpanogos HS

Height:
5-6

Event:
Distance

Birthdate:
09/25/1990

Experience:
4V


07/23/2014

Both track teams, four student-athletes honored for academic success

Brooke Hodson-Davies, Michael McPherson, Scott Moake and Trac Norris all received All-Academic recognition from the USTFCCCA.

06/30/2014

Spring Academic All-WAC teams feature 53 Wolverines

A total of 169 Utah Valley student-athletes were named academic all-conference during the 2013-14 academic year.

06/30/2014

Spring Academic All-WAC teams feature 53 Wolverines

A total of 169 Utah Valley student-athletes were named academic all-conference during the 2013-14 academic year.

05/30/2014

UVU track concludes events at NCAA West Prelims

Junior Michael McPherson will now turn his attention to the NCAA Championships, where he'll become UVU's first-ever track athlete to compete at Nationals.

05/28/2014

Six UVU track athletes set for NCAA Prelims

The NCAA West Preliminary Round will take place May 29-31 at Arkansas' John McDonnell Field in Fayetteville.

At Utah Valley University ...
SENIOR ~ (2014): NCAA Qualifier ... named to the USTFCCCA All-Academic Team and both the winter and spring Academic All-WAC teams ... (INDOOR) named Second Team All-WAC after placing fourth at the WAC Indoor Championships in both the mile and the 3000 with respective times of 5:00.58 and 10:09.64 ... won the mile (5:05.08) at the Snake River Collegiate and the 3000 (10:14.15) at the BYU Indoor Cougar Invitational ... posted personal records in the mile (5:00.58) and the 3000 (9:51.86) during the indoor campaign ... (OUTDOOR) NCAA qualifier in the 3000m steeplechase ... placed 43rd in the 3000m steeplechase at the NCAA West Preliminary Rounds with a time of 11:04.25 ...named Second Team All-WAC after taking fourth in the 3000m steeplechase at the WAC Outdoor Championships with a time of 11:29.10 ... won the steeplechase at the Oxy Distance Carnival (10:27.98), took second in the steeplechase at the Oxy Invitational (10:52.84), third in the 1500 at the Ben Brown Invite (4:40.50) and 16th in the steeplechase at the Mt. SAC Relays (10:53.12) ... recorded personal records in the 1500 (4:40.50) and steeplechase (10:27.98) during the outdoor campaign.

REDSHIRT/JUNIOR ~ (2013): NCAA Qualifier ... named to the USTFCCCA All-Academic Team and the Great West Conference All-Academic Team ... (INDOOR) redshirted ... (OUTDOOR) NCAA Qualifier in the 3000m steeplechase ... placed 47th in the 3000m steeplechase at the NCAA West Prelims with a time of 11:09.43 ... named the Outstanding Female Athlete at the GWC Outdoor Championships after winning the 3000m steeplechase with a conference record of 10:30.51 and also placed fifth in the 1500m (4:49.70) ... won the 3000m steeplechase at the UVU Collegiate with a time of 11:01.75 ... posted personal records in the 1500m (4:41.44) and the 3000m steeplechase (10:30.51).

JUNIOR/REDSHIRT ~ (2012): (INDOOR) Placed fifth in the 5,000m (17:55.96) and 3,000m (10:19.17) at the Great West Conference Championships ... Finished third in the mile (5:13.25) at the Bronco Invitational ... (OUTDOOR) redshirted.

SOPHOMORE ~ (2011): (INDOOR) Placed fifth in the mile ((5:10.99); first in the 3000m (10:29.28) at the BYU Indoor...Finished second in the 3000m (10:15.35) at the Bronco Invitational...Placed fifth in the 5000m (18:25.11) at the Mountain States Games. (OUTDOOR) Had three top-6 finishes at the GWC Championships: third, 10000m (39:16.81) and sixth in the 5000m (18:49.80) and sixth in the 1500m (4:47.59)...Placed fourth in the 5000m (18:15.99) at the UVU Collegiate Invitational; Finished fifth in the 1500m (4:43.12) at the UNLV Classic.

FRESHMAN ~ (2010): (INDOOR) Placed fourth at the GWC Indoor Championships at USD in the 3000m run (10:22.56), seventh in the 5000m run (18:26.52), and eighth in the 1-mile run (5:22.18) ... had season best times of 2:24.05 in the 800m run, 5:10.36 in the 1-mile run, 10:19.56 in the 3000m run, and 18:11.51 in the 5000m run ... (OUTDOOR) Placed fourth in the 10,000m run at the GWC Outdoor Championships in Yankton, S.D. with a time of 38:03.14 and seventh in the 5000m run with a time of 18:18.65 as she helped her team repeat as conference champions ... posted season best times of 2:23.98 in the 800m run, 4:43.47 in the 1500m run, 17:53.44 in the 5000m run, and 38:03.14 in the 10,000m run.

Before Utah Valley: Prepped at Timpanogos High School ... set the school record in the 3200m run and the steeple chase 3200m Region Champion in 2008 and 2009 ... three time All-State in cross country ... team were the cross region champs in 2007 and 2008 ... was her teams MVP in cross country in 2005-2008 ... was the '09 track MVP and the Most Inspirational track athlete in '08 ... was team captain in '06-'09 ... also played basketball in high school.

Personal: Graduated from Timpanogos High School in 2009 ... on the Honor/High Honor Roll and was in the top-10% in GPA in her class ... Academic All-Region '05-'09 ... on Student Council in '06 and '08 ... expected major at UVU is Nursing ... her father Terry played golf at Utah Valley and her relative Steve Hodson played basketball at Utah Valley & SUU and also was an assistant men's basketball coach at Dixie and SUU and the head women's basketball coach at SUU from '06-'09 ... also recruited by BYU, Utah, Boise State, Southern Utah, and BYU-Hawaii ... she also has a twin brother and is a die-hard Utah Jazz fan ... parents are Terry and Suzanne.