Tim Rowberry
 Tim Rowberry
Position:
Volunteer Assistant

Experience:
3rd Season


05/11/2014

UVU concludes regular season Saturday at Oxy Invite

Trac Norris led the way by wining the men's 3000m steeplechase.

01/18/2014

UVU wins 12 events at Idaho State's Snake River Open

Freshman Lauren Hicks led the way by setting a new school record in the triple jump for the third straight meet.

05/26/2012

Walker Finishes 12th in Her Heat, Fails to Advance

05/24/2012

Walker Advances to Quarters in 1500 Meters

Pincock, Taylor in Action Today

05/23/2012

UVU Athletes Open NCAA Track Preliminaries Thursday at UT

Coaches: Middle distance (assistant)

After a standout career as a distance runner at Utah Valley, Tim Rowberry is entering his third season on Coach Houle's staff as a volunteer assistant.

At Utah Valley ...
SENIOR ~ (2012): (INDOOR) Took second in the 800m (1:55.20) and third in the mile (4:21.84) at the Great West Conference Indoor Championships ... won the mile at the Air Force Team Challenge (4:18.93), the 800m at the Bronco Invite (1:51.62) and the 800m at the Snake River Open (1:51.72) ... (OUTDOOR) NCAA Qualifier in the 800m as he competed at the NCAA West Prelims and placed 39th with a time of 1:52.27 ... took second in the 4x400m relay (3:16.82) at the GWC Championships as well as third in both the 800m and 1500m with respective times of 1:53.70 and 3:54.46 ... won the 800m at the Weber State Twilight (1:50.74), the SUU/UVU Dual in Cedar City (1:53.15) and the UVU/SUU Dual in Orem (1:53.30) ... also won the 1500m at the UNLV Classic (3:56.00) and at the SDSU Aztec Invite (3:51.91).

JUNIOR ~ (2011): (INDOOR) Won the mile (4:10.53) at the Great West Conference Championships and placed third in the 800m (1:55.28)...Won the 800m (1:52.11) at the Bronco Invitational and finished second (1:53/77) at the BYU Invitational (OUTDOOR) Won the 1500m (3:56.71) and the 800m (1:54.96) at the Great West Conference Championships...Placed third in the 800m (1:51.68) at the Oxy Invitational...Finished fourth in the mile (4:10.92) at the BYU Invitational... Won the 800m (1:52.55) at the UVU Collegiate and finished second in the 300m (9:15.65) at the UVU Collegiate...Won the 1500m (3:50.97) at the UNLV Track Classic and was part of the 4 x 400 team that finished third (3:19.56) at the UNLV Track Classic.

SOPHOMORE ~ (2010): (INDOOR) Redshirted the indoor season ... (OUTDOOR) Qualified for the NCAA Division I West Regional in the 800m run with a qualifying time of 1:49.34 at the OXY Invitational in Los Angeles to become one of UVU's first-ever athletes to compete at the NCAA's ... at the NCAA West Regional at the Univ. of Texas just missed qualifying for the quarterfinals in the 800m as he placed 31st with a time of 1:50.22 ... placed second in the 1500m run at the GWC Outdoor Championships in Yankton, S.D. with a time of 3:53.58, fourth in the 800m run (1:51.81), and his 4x400m relay team won the 4x4 (3:15.02) as he helped his team repeat as conference champions ... named the GWC Male Athlete of the Week on March 31 after he ran a 1:51.37 in the 800m run at the Stanford Invitational ... his 4x400m relay team broke the school record in the event at SUU with a time of 3:14.90 ... top time in the 1500m run on the year was 3:49.91 at the Utah Spring Classic.

REDSHIRT/SOPHOMORE ~ (2009): (INDOOR) Named to the Great West Conference All-Academic Team ... at the GWC Indoor Championships at the University of South Dakota placed 2nd in the one mile run (4:23.33), 2nd in the distance medley relay as his team posted a time of (10:09.38), 3rd in the 800m run (1:57.05), and had a time of 9:19.54 in the 3000m run ... broke the school record in the distance medley relay at the Mountain States Games at Idaho State with a time of 10:02.83 ... at the Blue and Orange Invite at Boise State had times of 1:54.77 in the 800m run, 4:18.51 in the one mile run, and 3:20.70 in the 4x400m relay ... (OUTDOOR) Redshirted the outdoor season.

FRESHMAN ~ (2005): Competed for UVU before serving a LDS mission.

Before Utah Valley ...
Prepped at Orem High School ... team placed second at the Region 7 cross country meet ...was the cross country Region 7 champion ... earned All-State honors in cross country ... earned All-Region honors in cross country and was the Liberty Bell Invitational champion ... was the USATF Region Champion ... earned All-State honors in track and was the 4 x 400 state champion... also lettered in tennis and track.

Personal ...
Born February 13, 1987 ... graduated from Orem High School with a 4.7 GPA ... was on theHonor Roll ... enjoys playing tennis and basketball ... attending Utah Valley "because of the awesome coaches" ... parents are Rob and Joyce.