School Records Fall at Bronco Invitational

WOLVERINEGREENDOTCOM Aleina Eisenhauer-Winger
WOLVERINEGREENDOTCOM
Aleina Eisenhauer-Winger
WOLVERINEGREENDOTCOM

Jan. 21, 2012

Bronco Invitational Results Get Acrobat Reader

BOISE -- Allah Laryea-Akrong set a new school record in the 200 meters with the time of 21.44 seconds, and Megan Burr  notched a school record in the preliminaries of the 60-meter hurdles with the time of 8.80 Saturday at the Bronco Invitational.

Their performances, along with several first-place finishes by distance runners and one in field events, highlighted Utah Valley's third indoor track meet of the season.

"Allah did a great job," Houle said. "He went up against some great competition."

Laryea-Akrong held off runners from Boise State and Stanford in setting the new mark. In addition to winning the 200m, he also won the 60 meters (6.84).

Last week at the Snake River Invitational in Pocatello, Laryea-Akrong won the 60 m (6.79) and the 200m (21.93).

Cliff Nelson led the distance runners with a pair of first-place finishes in the mile (4:14.54) and 3000m (8:42.83).

For the second straight week, Tim Rowberry, the reigning Great West Conference Male Runner of the Week, won the 800m (1:51.62).

In the 3000m, the Wolverines took the top 5 places: Trevor Baker (2nd, 8:46.61); Mike Felix (3rd, 8:49.59); Spencer Evensen (4th, 9:04.52), and Spencer Foster(5th, 9:04.78).

Aleina Eisenhauer-Winger won the mile (5:02.25) and finished fourth in the 800m (2.17.99).

In the women's 3000m, the Wolverines took six of the top eight places led by Shelise Walker, who finished with the time of 10:23.29. Following Walker were Angela Baker (3rd, 10:29.22); Ally Deeter (5th, 10:33.00); Stephanie Christensen (sixth, 10:37.63); Brooke Hodson (7th, 10:47.59) and Jessica Wilding(8th, 10:52.81).

"It's been nice the last little while to see the distance kids be so consistent," Houle said. "They are setting goals and hitting them and then they're feeling confident for the next week."

In field events, Michael McPherson won the long jump with the distance of 22 feet, 11 inches.

In other notable performances: Chris Dorton (4th, mile, 4:17.50); women's 4 x 400 relay, Zandrea Nelson, Megan Burr, Lexie Esplin, Sally Hansen (3rd, 33:56.14); Makira Kuan-Rackham (4th, high jump, 5-1); Nicholas Taylor (2nd, 200m, 22.02); Skylar Burningham (5th, 200m, 22.15); Burningham (5th, 400m, 49.39); men's 4 x 400m, Marc Weaver, Jacob Brydson, Rowberry, Burningham (2nd, 3:18.36); Rusty Jones (3rd, high jump, 6-4¼) and (5th, long jump, 21-06¼); Matt Williams(3rd, pole vault, 15-1).

The Wolverines are back in action Jan. 26-28 at the Air Force Academy.