UVU Track Fares Well at Aztec Invite

WOLVERINEGREENDOTCOM Stephanie Talbot
WOLVERINEGREENDOTCOM
Stephanie Talbot
WOLVERINEGREENDOTCOM

March 17, 2012

Friday's Results Get Acrobat Reader

Saturday's Results Get Acrobat Reader

SAN DIEGO -- Members of the Utah Valley University men's and women's track teams posted great times and marks over the weekend at the Aztec Invitational.

In Friday's open competition, the weather was perfect, while Saturday's invitational was hampered by rain before being called with a few events remaining.

Aleina Eisenhauer-Winger, the reigning Great West Conference Runner of the Week, recorded a pair of top 5 finishes with a second-place finish in the 800-meter open (2:12.28) and a fifth-place finish the 1,500-meter invitational (4:31.79).

Angela Baker led a pack of Wolverines in the 1,500-meter open with a first-place time of 4:43.54, while Ally Deeter (4:45.43) was second and Stephanie Talbot (4:51.48) was sixth.

Behind Eisenhauer-Winger in the 800 meters, Shelise Walker (2:13.44) was fourth.

In the 4 x 400 relay, Wendy Peterson, Taylor Gomez, Krissy Knowles, and Sally Hansen placed third at 4:02.82.

Makira Rackham and Autumn Peterson tied for 4th in the high jump at 5-03, while McKell Camp-Mielson (143-02) and Kelli Roach (129-05) finished third and sixth, respectively, in the hammer throw.

In the 1,500 meters, the Wolverines took the top six positions led by Tim Rowberry (3:51.91); Chris Dorton (3:51.93); Cliff Nielson (3:53.56); Joshua McCabe (3:56.54); Macy Butterfield (3:57.78); Trevor Sharp (3:58.77).

"They ran great in the 1500 meters," UVU track and field coach Scott Houle said. "They ran as a pack and they also raced against each other."

In the invitational, McKell Camp-Nielson (131-03) and Kelli Roach (18-02) finished third and sixth, respectively, in the javelin.

In the 5000 meters, the Wolverines had three finishers in the top 4 spots led by Cliff Nielson (1st, 14:35.54); Macy Butterfield (3rd, 14:44.98) and Joshua McCabe (4th, 14:47.41).

In other notable performances: Zandrea Nelson (6th, 100 meters, 12.36 and 10th, 200 meters, 24:94); Krissy Knowles (7th, 100 meter hurdles, 15.25); Ivie Gonsalves (8th, 3000 steeplechase, 11:22.91); Jessica Wilding (9th, 3000 steeplechase, 11:39.74); Becca Hutton (7th, shot put, 40.07.50); Maryn Pincock (8th, shot put, 39-10.50); Skylar Burningham (7th, 100 meters, 11.27); Taylor Asay (8th, 100 meters, 11.31); Joseph Christensen (5th, 800 meters, 1:59.48); Angela Baker (7th, 5000 meters, 17:18.83).