Brackets released for Saturday's NCAA West Regional/WWC Championships

WOLVERINEGREENDOTCOM Junior Avery Garner will enter the tournament as the No. 1 seed at 141 pounds.
WOLVERINEGREENDOTCOM
Junior Avery Garner will enter the tournament as the No. 1 seed at 141 pounds.
WOLVERINEGREENDOTCOM

March 8, 2013

2013 NCAA West Regional BracketsGet Acrobat Reader

LARAMIE, Wyo. -- Brackets have been finalized for Saturday's NCAA West Regional/Western Wrestling Conference Championships that will take place at the University of Wyoming's Arena-Auditorium.

The brackets were completed Friday evening during the Coaches' Seeding Meeting. To view the brackets in their entirety please click on the link at the top of this article.

Utah Valley received three No. 1 seeds in 125-pounder Jade Rauser, 141-pounder Avery Garner and heavyweight Adam Fager. All three will receive a bye into the semis and will face the winner of the No. 4 vs. No. 5 bout in their respective weight class.

The one-day NCAA qualifying tournament will begin Saturday at noon MT and the finals are slated to start at 6 p.m. Live video can be viewed along with live results by visiting the Tournament Central website on GoWyo.com.

Sixteen automatic bids will be on the line on Saturday to the NCAA Division I Wrestling Championships that will take place March 21-23 at the Wells Fago Arena in Des Moines, Iowa, as well as the WWC Championship.

Finalized Seeds
125 pounds (Top four placers receive NCAA automatic bid)
1. Jade Rauser, Utah Valley
2. Tyler Cox, Wyoming
3. Josh Martinez, Air Force
4. Trent Sprenkle, North Dakota State
5. Aaron Pickrel, South Dakota State

133 pounds (Winner receives NCAA automatic bid)
1. Dylan Hyder, Air Force
2. Josh Rodriguez, North Dakota State
3. Brance Simms, South Dakota State
4. Chasen Tolbert, Utah Valley
5. Kasey Garnhart, Wyoming

141 pounds (Winner receives NCAA automatic bid)
1. Avery Garner, Utah Valley
2. Mark Erickson, North Dakota State
3. McCade Ford, Wyoming
4. Carter McElhany, Air Force
5. Ben Gillette, South Dakota State

149 pounds (Top three placers receive NCAA automatic bid)
1. Cole VonOhlen, Air Force
2. Josh Wilson, Utah Valley
3. Dustin Walraven, South Dakota State
4. Joe Garner, North Dakota State
5. Brandon Richardson, Wyoming

157 pounds (Top two placers receive NCAA automatic bid) 1. Josh Kreimier, Air Force
2. Andy McCulley, Wyoming
3. Cody Pack, South Dakota State
4. Ethan Smith, Utah Valley
5. Anthony Caputo, North Dakota State

165 pounds (Winner receives NCAA automatic bid)
1. Steven Monk, North Dakota State
2. Abner Cook, Utah Valley
3. Jesse Stafford, Air Force
4. Joseph Brewster, South Dakota State
5. Dakota Friesth, Wyoming

174 pounds (Winner receives NCAA automatic bid)
1. L.J. Helbig, Wyoming
2. Kurtis Julson, North Dakota State
3. Monte Schmalhaus, Utah Valley
4. Clay Gable, Air Force
5. Troy Morisette, South Dakota State

184 pounds (Winner receives NCAA automatic bid)
1. Mac Stoll, North Dakota State
2. Devin Hightower, Air Force
3. Shane Woods, Wyoming
4. Shea Nolan, South Dakota State
5. Derek Thomas, Utah Valley

197 pounds (Winner receives NCAA automatic bid)
1. Alfonso Hernandez, Wyoming
2. Kallen Kleinschmidt, North Dakota State
3. David Prieto, Utah Valley
4. Josh Mohr, Air Force
5. Joe Skow, South Dakota State

285 pounds (Winner receives NCAA automatic bid)
1. Adam Fager, Utah Valley
2. Evan Knutson, North Dakota State
3. Bentley Alsup, Air Force
4. J.J. Everard, South Dakota State
5. Leland Pfeifer, Wyoming